Physical and Health Education Digital Library: Home

Streaming multimedia resources for K–12. Includes embeddable videos, interactive STEM lessons, audio content, and maps and flags. Filter by grade level (all grades, elementary, or middle/high) for targeted browsing. Good for flipped classrooms, blended instruction, project-based learning, and 1:1 environments.

Browse World Book's timelines by topic. Create your own timeline by searching the World Book database for events, writing your own events, or a combination of the two. Add media from World Book or upload your own images to bring your timelines to life. See timelines related to "Sports and Games."

The most scholarly of our databases, containing 3,433 scholarly journals in many disciplines. If you find it on Google Scholar and can’t access it there, plug the title in JSTOR. Use Advanced Search to narrow to your topic by discipline, with 16 journals on Health Policy and 31 on Health Sciences. Recommended for grades 10 and up.

Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines, including "American Fitness," "Better Nutrition," "Fit Pregnancy," "Harvard Health Letter," "Men's Health," "Muscle & Fitness," "Prevention," "Vegetarian Times," and more. Also includes searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets and more than 130 health reference books, including books published by the People's Medical Society. Additionally, it contains more than 4,500 Clinical Reference Systems reports; AHFS Consumer Medication Information; and "Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary."

On the home page see the section called "Health" for curated collections on a variety of health topics from anxiety to vaping.

Focusing on frequently debated contemporary topics, this is a cross-curricular research database. Informed, differing views help learners develop critical-thinking skills and draw their own conclusions. See the front page under BROWSE ISSUES to find 79 curated collections on topics related to Health and Medicine.

On the home page, see 147 curated topics in the "Health and Medicine" section.

Need statistics and infographics? Quantitative data on a wide variety of topics, including business and tech-based topics such as internet usage and attitudes, online shopping, digital music, videogames, online dating, online and mobile payments, and social media. Note: on-campus access only.

Health-themed magazines include:
* Runner's World
* Yoga Journal
* Eating Well
* ESPN Magazine
* Men's Fitness
* Cooking Light

Provides access to news publications from countries worldwide. Content is easily searched and sorted through an intuitive, map-based interface. Use it to explore national perspectives and various viewpoints on topics such as health, sports, and mental health.

Use your Office 365 sign-in to access this database.

Millions of rights-cleared images from one trusted source. Citations available