Natural Sciences Digital Library: Home

Streaming multimedia resources for K–12. Includes embeddable videos, interactive STEM lessons, audio content, and maps and flags. Filter by grade level (all grades, elementary, or middle/high) for targeted browsing. Good for flipped classrooms, blended instruction, project-based learning, and 1:1 environments.

Millions of rights-cleared images from one trusted source. Citations available

Contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics. It merges continuously updated reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, experiments, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites. Contains the journal "Nature," but the most recent 12 months are not available. Contains the journal "Science" but only until 2005. 103 books, 400 periodicals.

Search across thousands of reference works, scholarly journals, and newspaper and magazine articles geared toward middle school and high school students.

From the home page, see a hundred topic overviews in the Science & Math section that provide students with a starting point for research. Topics range from acids and bases to zygote.

Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines, including "American Fitness," "Better Nutrition," "Fit Pregnancy," "Harvard Health Letter," "Men's Health," "Muscle & Fitness," "Prevention," "Vegetarian Times," and more. Also includes searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets and more than 130 health reference books, including books published by the People's Medical Society. Additionally, it contains more than 4,500 Clinical Reference Systems reports; AHFS Consumer Medication Information; and "Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary."

Focusing on frequently debated contemporary topics, this includes 50 topics on Energy and Environmentalism, nearly 80 on Heath and Medicine, and over 100 on Science, Technology, and Ethics. Informed, differing views help learners develop critical-thinking skills and draw their own conclusions.

Includes pro/con viewpoints, reference articles, interactive maps, infographics, and periodicals.

Science-themed magazines include:

* Discover
* Astronomy
* Science News
* Scientific American
* American Scientist
* Scientific American Mind
* Popular Science

Browse World Book's timelines by topic. Create your own timeline by searching the World Book database for events, writing your own events, or a combination of the two. Add media from World Book or upload your own images to bring your timelines to life. The Science & Technology section includes timelines in astronomy, biology, chemistry, computers, inventors, medicine, physical sciences, physics, scientists, and transportation.

Provides access to news publications from countries worldwide. Content is easily searched and sorted through an intuitive, map-based interface. Use it to explore national perspectives and various viewpoints on topics such as health, sports, natural disasters, and the environment.

Use your Office 365 sign-in to access this database.

The most scholarly of our databases, containing 3,433 scholarly journals in many disciplines. If you find it on Google Scholar and can’t access it there, plug the title in JSTOR. Use Advanced Search to hone in on the journals focused on Agriculture journals, Aquatic Science, Astronomy, Biological Science, Botany and Plant Science, Developmental and Cell Biology, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Environmental Science, Geology, Health Sciences,Horticulture, Paleontology, and Zoology. Recommended for grades 10 and up.